Privacy Policy

Privacy notice and consent

This notice explains how information about you is collected and used. This website is operated by Stock and Lock Self Storage Ltd.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

 

Who we are

Stock N Lock Self Storage (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.  This means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. The person responsible for how we handle personal information is Ryan Kemili, Business Manager of Sock N Lock Self Storage.

 

What information we collect?

 

Personal information provided by you

 

Website:

When you use our website, we may ask you to give information in order to retrieve an online quote. These include:

Our website also uses cookies (see ‘use of cookies’ section below) and collects IP addresses (which means a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet).

Telephone:

When you call the store to retrieve a quote for storage, we collect information which includes:

Instore:

When you pop into store to retrieve a quote or when you sign up to storage (By signing the Storage Licence Agreement) we collect the following information:

 

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide services to you and to improve and personalise our service to you.

 

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

 

Sensitive personal information

We will not usually ask you to provide sensitive personal information. We will only ask you to provide sensitive personal information if we need to for a specific reason, for example, if we believe you are having difficulty dealing with your account due to illness. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

Sensitive personal information includes information relating to:

We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.

Children We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us at Stock N Lock Self Storage, Worcester, 01905 749496. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

How do we collect information from you?

We gather information directly from you face to face if you come to our site for information or to sign a storage agreement and over the telephone if you ring us to make an enquiry. We collect personal information via our website from the ‘get quote process’. We collect this when requesting a quote online so that we are able to contact you regarding your enquiry. If you visit our storage facility, some personal data may be collected from monitoring devices and systems such as closed circuit TV (CCTV) and door entry systems at the site.

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails).  We may do this for a number of reasons, such as to check the quality of our customer service, for training purposes, to prevent fraud or to make sure we are complying with legal requirements.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device such as a mobile telephone or tablet) when you use our website. We use cookies and on our website and may also use other similar tracking technologies such as web beacons, action tags, Local Shared Objects (‘Flash cookies’) or single-pixel gifs on our website. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify you individually. We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies to improve your experience as a user of our website. We do not use this information to develop a personal profile of you. If we do collect personally identifiable information, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html]

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information:

We rely on a different lawful basis for collecting and using personal data in different situations.

Contracts:

Where you make enquires about storing with us before you become a customer, we need to collect personal information about you so that we can take steps to enter into a contract with you. Once you become a customer, we need to collect and use personal information to provide services to you and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services under our standard terms of business/contract with you. This includes collecting and using personal information to:

 

If you apply for a job with us, we will collect and use personal information to process your application and check references. If you take a job with us, we will collect and use your personal information to enter into an employment contract with you and to administer the employment relationship, including making payments to you, accounting for tax, ensuring safe working practises, monitoring and managing staff access to systems and facilities, monitoring absences and performance.

 

Legal Obligations:

We collect and use personal information from our customers and staff to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we take photocopies of documents that identify you so that we can comply with anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing requirements.

 

Legitimate Business Interests:

Our priority is to make sure that we give a high quality and secure service to customers and to follow up effectively on enquires even though we accept that not all enquires will lead to a business relationship or contract. We collect personal information to:

 

It is a key feature of our storage service that we operate CCTV within the storage facility. We collect and process CCTV images:

 

If we propose to use your information for any other uses we will ensure we notify you first. If we need your consent to use your information for these other purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt in or to refuse. If you opt in, you will be able to opt out at anytime.

 

When will we contact you?

We may contact you to let you know about any changes to the service you have signed up for or to provide information you have requested. Where you have opted to receive further information from us, we will invite you to participate in surveys about our services (but it is your choice if you wish to take part) and we will contact you for marketing purposes. You can tell us to stop contacting you for marketing at any time – see the section on your rights below. If you ask us to stop contacting you, you can also ask us to start again at any time.

 

When will we contact any other person about you?

If you provide us with details of any other person we can contact to discuss your account, we may contact that person and discuss and share the details of your account with that person and deal with that person in relation to your account as if that person was you.  We may particularly want to do this if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason. If you change your mind, you can email or write to us and have this person taken off your account as an alternate contact person (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

 

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

If we pass data on to insurers, they may enter your data onto a register of claims which is shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims. If we use an outside party to process your information, we will require them to comply with our instructions in connection with the services they provide for us and not for their own business purposes.

 

Keeping your data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those people processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

While we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

Our website contains links to websites and applications owned and operated by other people and businesses. These third party sites have their own privacy policies and use their own cookies and we recommend that you review them before you provide them with personal information.  They will tell you how your personal information is collected and used whilst you are visiting these other websites.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the content of these sites or the use of your information collected by any of these other sites and you use these other sites at your own risk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identify theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will usually hold your personal information as a customer or employee on our system for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK law, currently 6 years from the end of our contract or 6 months after any unsuccessful job application, unless you have told us you want us to delete the information earlier.

 

What rights do you have?

Under the General data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. These include the following:

Further information on these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

We will not charge any fee for any of these services in most cases.

 

How to contact us

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about the way we use your personal information. Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please contact the site which your query is relevant to.

Worcester:                                                    Stonehouse:

worcester@stocknlock.co.uk            stonehouse@stocknlock.co.uk

01905 749496                                              01453 705645

Venture Business Park                              Stroudwater Business Park

Weir Lane                                                      Brunel Way

Worcester                                                      Stonehouse

WR2 4GG                                                      GL10 3RU

 

Stonehouse:

Stonehouse@stocknlock.co.uk

01453 705645

Stroudwater Business Park

Brunel Way

Stonehouse

GL10 3RU

 

Changes to the privacy policy

This Privacy Notice was published on 7th May 2018 and last updated on 7th May 2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

 

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example; audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ above).

 

 

 

 

Stock N Lock Office Opening Hours
M
8-6
T
8-6
W
8-6
T
8-6
F
8-6
S
9-5
S
11-5

Please note storage access times are 6am to 10pm 365 days a year

Get an instant quote now
Get a Quote Here